Cool & Hype Ariel

Ariel, minha musa forevis!
Ariel, minha musa forevis!

Algunzamigue dizem que tenho problemas com a Pequena Sereia.  Só porque tem Ariéis espalhadas por todos os cantos da minha casa? Oras… rs. Sim, ela é minha grande musa inspiradora, eu queria ser a Ariel quando era criança – e quero até hoje – e ainda paro na vitrine toda vez que vejo uma “barbie”-pequena-sereia (porque quando eu era criança não existiam barbies-pequenas-sereias, snif ), e quando eu trabalhei na Disney foi uma realização total quando, no treinamento, me perguntaram que personagem eu seria e o motivo. ARIEL, com toda a ênfase, hahaha! Por que? Porque ela é linda, ruiva, sereia, sonhadora, corajosa, canta afinadinho, casou com o principe irmão gêmeo do Jared Leto e ainda mora num castelo daora pé na areia. Ou seja, ela é super cool e hype!

Some friends say that I may have some issues about The Little Mermaid. Come on, only because I have several Ariels around my place? Lol. Well, she definetely is my great inspiring muse, I wanted to be her when I was a child – and I want it still. I still stop at a window shop if I see a little-mermaid-doll (because when I was a kid, there were simply NO little-mermaid-dolls, snif), and by the time I’ve worked at Walt Disney Parks I was thrilled when, during the training week,  they asked me which character I wanted to be and why. ARIEL, very emphatically haha! Why? Oh she’s beautiful, red-haired, mermaid, dreamer, brave, signs in tune, has married the prince that must be the twin brother of Jared Leto and lives in a very cool palace by the beach. Meaning, she’s super cool and hype!

 

“Mon pequenino immigrrrant”

Viajante!
Burberry! Me likey!

Já assistiram Fievel? Do gênio Don Bluth? Tá vendo, eu não vivo só de Disney. Fievel é genial, a animação é perfeita, a história toda emocionante… Fievel Ratovitch (ou Fievel Mousekevitz, in english), aquele pombo francês “Nuncaaa digaaa jamais”, sniff, lagriminhas nostálgicas começam a nascer aqui. E quando eu tinha 11 anos, meu apelido era… Fievel. Sim, por que eu era (era?) orelhuda, dentuça e baixinha. E vivia com um chapéu comprado no Bush Gardens… meio que lembrava “Fievel vai para o Oeste” mesmo. Bom, eu amava esse apelido. ANYWAY, falando em 11 anos e desenhos de viajantes, aqui vai a ilustração da minha cliente-mirim Valentina, que pediu ser caracterizada como uma top-viajante, com direito a trench-coat da Burberry, ou iés. Não tem nada a ver com o Fievel, mas minha cabeça funciona assim, ué.

Have you ever seen Fievel? From the genius Don Bluth? You see, I don’t feed only on Disney. Fievel is a masterpiece, the animation is perfect, the story is moving and exciting… Fievel Mousekevitz, that fat pigeon “Never say neveeerrr”, sniff I feel some nostalgic little tears summing up here. When I was 11, my nickname was… Fievel! That’s because I was (was?) big-eared, had big front teeth and was a short girl. And of course, because I was always wearing a hat that I had bought in Bush Gardens… kinda similar to Fievel Goes West, indeed. Well, I used to love that nickname. ANYWAY, speaking of “when I was 11” and of youg travelers, I show here the illustration of my little customer Valentina. She asked to be seen as a top-traveler, even with a Burberry trench coat, oh yes. Nothing to do with Fievel at all, but this is how my mind works.

I love you, you love me, we love DISNEY!

Mickey e nós, o trio perfeito
Mickey e nós, o trio perfeito

 

Continuando com a vibe Disney, desenhei este casal para o novo Fingerprint Poster da Confeitaria de Convites, ultra inspirada em um casal de amigos que, neste momento está curtindo a vida adoidado na Disneyland – California! Que, by the way, pra mim é bem mais legal que a Disney da Flórida (pausa para os haters começarem a hate).

The Disney vibe goes on here, so I drew this loving couple in the new Fingerprint Poster for the wedding stationery boutique Confeitaria de Convites (Brazil). My illustration was inspired by a couple of friends that are, at this very moment, enjoying themselves as crazy at Disneyland – California. (which, in my opinion, is way cooler than Disneyworld in Florida. Pause for the haters start to hate.)

I miss you, Cinderella’s Castle

o que seria de nós sem o Castelo da Cinderella?
o que vai ser de mim sem o Castelo da Cinderella?

 

Ando meio tristinha com o que está acontecendo aqui no meu país… Uma palhaçada atrás da outra, estamos sendo governados, digo roubados, corrompidos e abusados pela corja de malditos nojentos e eskrotos que dominou o governo há quase uma década… Nossa economia está bem fraquinha, as pessoas estão sem dinheiro para as coisas boas da vida, e a moral de todo mundo está bem abalada. Snif! E eu…. que amo viajar (dãr – quem não ama?), principalmente para a Disney, estou sem previsão de QUANDO vou conseguir ir pra lá de novo! O dólar aqui está um absurdo…. tipo… 5 x 1…. ou seja…. tchau Disney…. Buáh!

E como ando revolts com isso…. quis desenhar o castelo da Cinderella noite e dia Cinderella, pra aplacar um pouquinho a neura.

For my english-speaker friends:

Lately I feel a little down because of what is going on here in Brazil… It’s a nonsense after another, we are being governed, I mean, robbed, corrupted and abused by the damned mafia made of disgusting and evil liars that had empowered our government for almost a decade now… Our economy is really weak, people have no money for the good things of life and everyone’s morale is shaken.

Snif! And I love to travel (welll… who doesn’t?….), mainly to Walt Disney World, but now is impossible even to plan a trip like that… The dollar here is costing 5 x 1, imagine that. Meaning, bye-bye Disney!

As I feel really, really revolted about it, I wanted to draw Cinderella’s Castle, to mitigate the pain.  :(

 

Cinderella and the Eyecandy Robb Stark

cinderella by Fernanda Campos
It’s when the magic happens :)

Sooooo I had to escape a little from the border collies :P, ’cause the visual of the Cinderella movie stuck on my mind! Kenneth Brannagh, what a genius!  :D

In my humble opinion, Cinderella definitely opened this lot of real-people-disney-classics, as Maleficent can’t count. (Ugh, terrible, terrible movie… those rubber creatures, elves, whatever…. such a great story turned into a disaster… and, for the record, no, I am not an Angelina lover… Although she didn’t ruin the movie this time, the movie sucked itself. Sorry guys, I’ve told before that I am a little rebel.)

Anyway, as an ultimate Disney fan, I had to work a little on my Cinderella lineart. And such a great pleasure to see the eye-candy Robb Stark as the Prince Charming. I know, I know, his name is Richard Madden, but no! He’ll always be Robb Stark for me! Haha (I must sound like a teenage now).

So, I drew my Cinderella and couldn’t resist preparing some fine prints for sale at my stationery shop. Sadly, brazilians in general don’t care much about buying art prints… :(

I had a lot of fun, though!